Privacy Statement

Adapt Pharma, Inc. and Adapt Pharma Canada Ltd. (“Adapt Pharma”) respect the privacy of visitors to this website and as a result, we have developed this Online Privacy Statement.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Statement on this website. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

SCOPE

This Privacy Statement applies only to the operation of websites that directly link to this Statement when you click on “Privacy Statement” in the website footer (“Site”).

CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AND ELSEWHERE. This Site is owned and operated by Adapt Pharma Canada Ltd., but the information you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. Note that under the law of those jurisdictions, our affiliates, vendor and suppliers may be required to disclose your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information means information that is about you, an identifiable individual.

HOW DOES ADAPT PHARMA OBTAIN CONSENT?

We obtain your consent in different ways depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be oral or written, express or implied. We will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where a customer relationship already exists, express consent has previously been given or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you. By continuing to use this Site, you are providing your implied consent to us to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement.

In certain circumstances, the law permits or requires that we collect, use or share your personal information without your consent. For example, we may collect, use or share your personal information to investigate a breach of an agreement or a law or in response to a search warrant; or to investigate or deter fraud.

INFORMATION ROUTINELY COLLECTED BY ADAPT PHARMA’S WEBSITE TECHNOLOGY AND HOW IT IS USED

In order to provide you with products or services (including this Site), administer your account and provide you with exceptional customer service there is certain amount of personal information that we need from you:

Web Log Data via Analytics Cookies. Our webservers will routinely gather web log data, sometimes from cookies on your computer, when you visit one of our Sites. The webserver automatically recognizes non-personal information such as the date and time you visited our Site, the pages you visited, the Site you came from, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider.

IP Address. We record the Internet Protocol, “IP,” address of your computer when you visit our Site. Without more information, the IP address does not identify you personally, but it is what allows us to maintain communications with your computer as you move about our Site and perform other Site analytics. We retain IP addresses and also may use your IP address to personalize content provided on the Site.

Web Beacons. A “web beacon” (sometimes called single-pixel GIFs) is a piece of code on our Site that enables us to monitor things like user activity and Site traffic. Our Sites may use web beacons to generate web log information.

Cookies and Other Technologies. We also collect information about your use of our Site through technology such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to our Site. We use cookies without directly identifiable personal information to bring you content and features likely to be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our Site.

Our webservers can detect whether you have cookies on your computer. It is possible that a cookie may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customize your Site experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We also analyze the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functioning of our Site by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of our Site, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

How We Use Your Information. Web log, IP address and other Information routinely collected by our webservers in connection with your visit to this Site will be used to better understand your needs and general user traffic patterns, and to improve our Sites and services. We may enhance or merge this information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes. Information routinely collected may also be stored in databases owned and maintained by Adapt Pharma or its agents, contractors and business partners. Adapt Pharma retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

Third-Party Cookies and Advertising. We may partner with third-party ad networks to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you would like to opt-out of or manage cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and the Digital Advertising Alliance at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note that opting out of receiving targeted ads will not prevent you from being served advertisements generally.

Digital Analytics. Our webserver will install a cookie on your machine in order to aid the accuracy of our data analytics program. While a profile can be built from a user’s surfing habits through the use of this cookie, the cookie itself contains no personal information. We use these profiles to establish common web browsing of our users, such as links that have been clicked or documents accessed, which helps us to maintain and enhance the service we provide. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our Site.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse.

HOW DOES ADAPT PHARMA SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share the information we collect through this Site with our employees, agents, contractors or partners in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with us. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using these data in any way other than to perform these services. Adapt Pharma expects its employees and partners to maintain the trust placed in us by those who provide us with their personal information by using reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards. Adapt Pharma reserves the right to share information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required or permitted by law. In some circumstances, such as where national, state or company security is at issue, Adapt Pharma reserves the right to share our entire database with appropriate governmental authorities. We may also provide information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of this Site to which the information relates. In such case, we will require any such buyer to agree to treat information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Social Media Plugins. Our Sites may use social media plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our Sites, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our Site can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals on their Site who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media Site while browsing on our Site, social media plugins may allow that social media Site to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our Site. Social media plugins also allow the social media Site to share information about your activities on our Site with other users of their social media Site. Adapt Pharma does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social media plugins from social media Sites, you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

Do Not Track. Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to Sites with which the browser communicates. Adapt Pharma webservers do not currently respond to these signals.

Children. This Site is not intended for or designed to attract individuals under the age of 18.

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS OR WANT TO ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You can request access to your personal information stored by us in order to ensure it is accurate. Your request must be submitted in writing to:

Adapt Pharma, Inc.
100 Matsonford Road
Building 4, Suite 201
Radnor, PA 19087

Once we receive your written request, our goal is to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. If, for some reason, we are unable to respond to your request within this time frame, we will contact you directly and explain the reason for delay.

There may be times where the law permits us to refuse your request to access your personal information. For example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), we may be unable to fulfill your request.

If we refuse access to your personal information, we will contact you directly. If you wish, you may then choose to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

In addition, if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by writing to the address above.

Serious Warnings and Precautions

  • Before administering NARCAN™ Nasal Spray, call 911 for emergency medical help. Do this immediately if you suspect or are aware of an opioid overdose.
  • Make sure to watch the person who received NARCAN™ Nasal Spray. You may need to give additional doses of NARCAN™ Nasal Spray until emergency medical help arrives.
  • You may need to help the person who received NARCAN™ Nasal Spray. The patient may have a reaction such as becoming aggressive, shaking and/or vomiting. You will need to pay special attention when giving NARCAN™ Nasal Spray to a newborn who is less than four weeks old or a pregnant woman. Some of these reactions can be life-threatening for a newborn or a fetus.

Indications and Clinical Use

NARCAN™ Nasal Spray is a pure opioid antagonist indicated for emergency use outside of a hospital to reverse known or suspected opioid overdose, as manifested by respiratory and/or severe central nervous system depression.

NARCAN™ Nasal Spray can be administered by a bystander (non-healthcare professional) before emergency medical assistance becomes available, but it is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical care. Emergency medical assistance (calling 911) should be requested immediately when an opioid overdose is suspected, before administering naloxone.

Contraindications

  • Patients who are hypersensitive to this drug or to any ingredient in the formulation or component of the container.

Most Serious Warnings & Precautions

  • Emergency medical assistance (calling 911) should be requested immediately when an opioid overdose is suspected, before using naloxone.
  • Individuals with a satisfactory response to an initial dose of naloxone should be kept under continued surveillance.
  • Caregivers administering naloxone should be prepared to act in response to or assist the patient in cases of potential adverse reactions such as aggressive reactions, convulsions and vomiting. Special attention is warranted if naloxone is administered to a neonate or a pregnant woman.

Other Relevant Warnings and Precautions

  • In opioid dependent people, naloxone may trigger an acute opioid withdrawal syndrome
  • Rebound opioid toxicity, including respiratory depression, following the temporary reversal of the opioid overdose
  • Not effective against respiratory depression due to non-opioid drugs
  • Rare cases of cardiac arrest, tachycardia and ventricular fibrillation
  • Post-operative consideration: instances of hypotension, hypertension, ventricular tachycardia and fibrillation, dyspnea, pulmonary edema and rare cases of cardiac arrest have been reported. Death, coma, and encephalopathy have been reported as sequelae of these events
  • Rare cases of convulsions or seizures
  • Irritability and aggressive behaviour
  • Gastrointestinal reactions including diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal cramps
  • Use in nursing women has not been established

For More Information:

Please consult the product monograph at http://narcannasalspray.ca/pdf/NARCAN-Product-Monograph-ca-en.pdf for important information relating to contraindications, adverse reactions, drug interactions, patient selection, and dosing information which have not been discussed in this piece.

The product monograph is also available by calling 1-844-898-0657.

Please see full Product Information including the Patient Information for NARCAN™ Nasal Spray.

Adapt Pharma Logo

References

1 World Health Organization. “Management of Substance Abuse: Information sheet on opioid overdose.” November 2014. http://www.who.int/substance_abuse/information-sheet/en/ Accessed March 1, 2017.

2 Ontario College of Pharmacists. “Dispensing or Selling Naloxone: Guidance for pharmacy professionals when dispensing or selling naloxone as a Schedule II drug.” February 9, 2017. http://www.ocpinfo.com/library/practice-related/download/Naloxone.pdf Accessed March 1, 2017.

3 NARCAN™ Nasal Spray Product Monograph. Adapt Pharma Operations Limited, March 24, 2017.

4 Howlett, K et al. “How Canada got addicted to fentanyl.” Globe and Mail, January 5, 2017. http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/investigations/a-killer-high-how-canada-got-addicted-tofentanyl/article29570025/ Accessed January 10, 2017.

5 National Institutes of Health, PubChem Open Chemistry Database, Carfentanil, Available at: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/carfentanil#section=Top Accessed on January 20, 2017.

6 Harm Reduction Coalition. “Overdose FAQs.” http://harmreduction.org/issues/overdose-prevention/overview/overdose-faqs/ Accessed January 11, 2017.

7 Government of Canada. “Opioids.” http://healthycanadians.gc.ca/healthy-living-vie-saine/substance-abus…icomanie/prescription-abuse-abus-ordonnance/opiods-opiodes-eng.php#a2 Accessed Jan 9, 2017.

8 Government of Canada. “Opioids.” Available at: https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/substance-abuse/prescription-drug-abuse/opioids.html Accessed January 25, 2017.

Distributed by Adapt Pharma Canada Ltd. Mississauga, ON L5N 6A6 CANADA

© 2017 ADAPT Pharma Canada Ltd. NARCAN is a trademark licensed to ADAPT Pharma Operations Limited.

*All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

You are about to leave narcannasalspray.ca.

Click “continue” to visit Narcan.com or “go back” to return to narcannasalspray.ca

Go Back Continue

Please read the Indications and Important Safety Information below before continuing to the external site

You are now leaving Narcan.com

The link you clicked on will take you to a site maintained by a third party, which is solely responsible for its content. Adapt Pharma, Inc. does not control, influence, or endorse this site, and the opinions, claims, or comments expressed on this site should not be attributed to Adapt Pharma, Inc. Adapt Pharma, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policy of any third-party websites.

Click "Return" go back to Narcan.com or "Continue" to proceed.




Return Continue